Key performance indicators

To ensure that our approach is consistent and easy to follow, we are continuing the efforts made and presenting the annual progress figures for the last five years. Our current results, financial and otherwise, bear witness to the clear-sightedness of our strategic vision, and we are seeing the results of an improved performance that is bringing us closer still to the expectations of our customers and partners.

LocationINDICATORSUNIT20142015201620172018
ProfileConsolidated net incomeCFA F billion7.1815.12229.8
ProfileBalance-sheet totalCFA F billion1,2391,5001,6371,78942,170
ProfileNIICFA F billion81.494.2102108126
ProfilebranchesNumber103123137143149
ProfileCustomer depositsCFA F billion8329521,0601,1791,462
ProfileCustomer creditsCFA F billion7879059811,0851,255
ProfileActive customersNumber316,327349,016386,181451,375510,926
ProfilecountriesNumber1212121212
IndependenceIndependent directors on the BoardNumber11123
IndependenceShareholders acting as executivesNumber11003
GovernanceBoard-committee meetings attendancePercentage100%100%100%100%91%
EthicalEmployees trained in the risk classNumber75
EthicalEmployees who have undergone ethics and compliance trainingNumber375867
EthicalTransactions covered by anti-money-laundering mechanismsNumber347550
EngagementCustomers using digital servicesPercentage0.75
EngagementCustomers satisfied with services and productsPercentage0.9
DiversityWomen recruitedNumber6383669063
Diversity% women recruitedPercentage34%39%28.51%
Diversity% female managersPercentage23%30%30%32%30.52%
DiversityInternal promotion growth– womenPercentage35%35%40%49%45.45%
DiversityWomen employeesPercentage42%44%43%43%43%
DiversityWomen on the executive committeesPercentage22.46%22.77%22%
Working conditionsEmployeesNumber1,4951,6351,7041,8111,857
Working conditionsPermanent employeesNumber1,2941,3951,4811,6461,647
Working conditionsAbsenteeism ratePercentage3.25%3.35%2.11%3.35%
Working conditionsStaff benefiting from a performance-appraisal meetingPercentage95%95%100%100%
Working conditionsHighest-rated staff retention ratePercentage90%95.45%
Working conditionsManagerial level employeesPercentage37%35%36%41%40.23%
SkillsStaff who have undergone trainingPercentage78%81%77%87.34%
SkillsTraining budget/payrollPercentage3.86%3.96%3.15%4.04%4.18%
SkillsSuccess with banking training leading to a qualificationPercentage74%67%74%65%
SkillsStaff who have undergone trainingNumber9501,2241,3811,3961,622
Green growthAmount of support for projects under SUNREFCFA F million3,0003,900
Green growthStructured financing packages approvedCFA F million180000670000