Key performance indicators

To ensure that our approach is consistent and easy to follow, we are continuing the efforts made and presenting the annual progress figures for the last three years. Our current results, financial and otherwise, bear witness to the clear-sightedness of our strategic vision, and we are seeing the results of an improved performance that is bringing us closer still to the expectations of our customers and partners.

LocationINDICATORSUNIT20142015201620172018
ProfileConsolidated net incomeCFA F billion7.1815.122
ProfileBalance-sheet totalCFA F billion1.2391.51.6371794
ProfileNIICFA F billion81.494.2102108
ProfilebranchesNumber103123137143153
ProfileCustomer depositsCFA F billion8329521.061.179
ProfileCustomer creditsCFA F billion7879059811.085
ProfileActive customersNumber316.327349.016386.181451.375
ProfilecountriesNumber1212121212
IndependenceIndependent directors on the BoardNumber11121
IndependenceShareholders acting as executivesNumber11000
GovernanceBoard-committee meetings attendancePercentage11111
EthicalEmployees trained in the risk classNumber75
EthicalEmployees who have undergone ethics and compliance trainingNumber375867
EthicalTransactions covered by anti-money-laundering mechanismsNumber347550
EngagementCustomers using digital servicesPercentage0.75
EngagementCustomers satisfied with services and productsPercentage0.9
DiversityWomen recruitedNumber63836690
Diversity% women recruitedPercentage0.340.39
Diversity% female managersPercentage0.230.30.30.32
DiversityInternal promotion growth– womenPercentage0.350.350.40.49
DiversityWomen employeesPercentage0.420.440.430.430.5
DiversityWomen on the executive committeesPercentage0.420.420.5
Working conditionsEmployeesNumber1.4951.6351.7041.811
Working conditionsPermanent employeesNumber1.2941.3951.4811.646
Working conditionsAbsenteeism ratePercentage3.25%3.35%2.11%3.35%
Working conditionsStaff benefiting from a performance-appraisal meetingPercentage0.950.9511
Working conditionsHighest-rated staff retention ratePercentage0.90.98
Working conditionsManagerial level employeesPercentage0.370.350.360.41
SkillsStaff who have undergone trainingPercentage0.780.810.77
SkillsTraining budget/payrollPercentage3.86%3.96%3.15%4.04%0.05
SkillsSuccess with banking training leading to a qualificationPercentage0.740.670.740.85
SkillsStaff who have undergone trainingNumber9501.2241.3811.396
Green growthAmount of support for projects under SUNREFCFA F million36
Green growthStructured financing packages approvedCFA F billion180500